Spinal Cord Muscle Innervation: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{subst:New Page}}") |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="editorbox"> | <div class="editorbox"> | ||
'''Original Editor '''- [[User: | '''Original Editor '''- [[User:Lucinda hampton|Lucinda hampton]] | ||
'''Top Contributors''' - {{Special:Contributors/{{FULLPAGENAME}}}} | '''Top Contributors''' - {{Special:Contributors/{{FULLPAGENAME}}}} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
= | = Muscle innervation Reference Tables = | ||
== | ====Upper Limb <ref name=":3">Harvey L. Management of Spinal Cord Injuries: A Guide for Physiotherapists. Elsevier Health Sciences; 2008 Jan 10</ref>==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== | ! rowspan="2" |'''Joint''' | ||
! rowspan="2" |'''Movement''' | |||
! rowspan="2" |'''Muscles''' | |||
! colspan="7" |'''Innervation''' | |||
|- | |||
!'''C3''' | |||
!'''C4''' | |||
!'''C5''' | |||
!'''C6''' | |||
!'''C7''' | |||
!'''C8''' | |||
!'''T1''' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |'''Scapula''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elevation | |||
|[[Trapezius|Upper Trapezius]] | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Levator Scapulae|Levator Scapula]] | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Depression | |||
|[[Trapezius|Lower Trapezius]] | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Retraction | |||
|[[Trapezius|Middle Trapezius]] | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rhomboids]] | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Protraction | |||
|[[Serratus Anterior]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="25" |'''Shoulder''' | |||
| rowspan="4" |Flexion | |||
|[[Deltoid|Anterior Deltoid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pectoralis major|Pectoralis Major]] (Clavicular Head) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pectoralis major|Pectoralis Major]] (Sternocostal Head) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coracobrachialis Muscle|Corachobrachialis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Extension | |||
|[[Deltoid|Posterior Deltoid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Infraspinatus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teres Minor]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teres Major]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Latissimus Dorsi Muscle|Latissimus Dorsi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abduction | |||
|[[Deltoid|Middle Deltoid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Supraspinatus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Adduction | |||
|[[Pectoralis major|Pectoralis Major]] (Sternocostal Head) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|[[Latissimus Dorsi Muscle|Latissimus Dorsi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coracobrachialis Muscle|Corachobrachialis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Horizontal Abduction | |||
|[[Deltoid|Posterior Deltoid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Horizontal Adduction | |||
|[[Pectoralis major|Pectoralis Major]] (Clavicular Head) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pectoralis Minor]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deltoid|Anterior Deltoid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Internal Rotation | |||
|[[Subscapularis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teres Major]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Latissimus Dorsi Muscle|Latissimus Dorsi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deltoid|Anterior Deltoid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |External Rotation | |||
|[[Infraspinatus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teres Minor]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deltoid|Posterior Deltoid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |'''Elbow''' | |||
| rowspan="3" |Flexion | |||
|[[Biceps Brachii]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brachialis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brachioradialis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Extension | |||
|[[Triceps brachii|Triceps]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Supination | |||
|[[Biceps Brachii]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Supinator]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pronation | |||
|[[Pronator Quadratus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pronator Teres]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |'''Wrist''' | |||
| rowspan="3" |Flexion | |||
|[[Flexor Carpi Radialis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palmaris Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flexor Carpi Ulnaris Muscle|Flexor Carpi Ulnaris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Extension | |||
|[[Extensor carpi radialis longus|Extensor Carpi Radialis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Carpi Radialis Brevis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Carpi Ulnaris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Radial Deviation | |||
|[[Extensor carpi radialis longus|Extensor Carpi Radialis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Carpi Radialis Brevis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flexor Carpi Radialis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ulnar Deviation | |||
|[[Extensor Carpi Ulnaris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flexor Carpi Ulnaris Muscle|Flexor Carpi Ulnaris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |'''Fingers''' | |||
|Flexion (MCP/PIP) | |||
|[[Flexor Digitorum Superficialis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Flexion (DIP) | |||
|[[Flexor Digitorum Profundus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dorsal Interossei of the Hand|Dorsal Interossei]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palmar Interossei]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Flexion (MCP) | |||
|Flexor Digiti Minimi Brevis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Extension (MCP/PIP/DIP) | |||
|[[Extensor Digitorum Communis|Extensor Digitorum]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Indicis Proprius|Extensor Indicis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Digiti Minimi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Extension (PIP/DIP) | |||
|[[Lumbricals of the Hand|Lumbricals]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abduction | |||
|[[Dorsal Interossei of the Hand|Dorsal Interossei]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abductor Digiti Minimi (Hand)|Abductor Digiti Minimi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|Adduction | |||
|[[Palmar Interossei]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|Opposition | |||
|[[Opponens Digiti Minimi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |'''Thumb''' | |||
|Flexion (IP) | |||
|[[Flexor Pollicis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Flexion / Rotation (MCP) | |||
|[[Flexor Pollicis Brevis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|Extension (MCP) | |||
|[[Extensor Pollicis Brevis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Extension (IP) | |||
|[[Extensor Pollicis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Abduction | |||
|[[Abductor pollicis longus|Abductor Pollicis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Abduction / Rotation | |||
|[[Abductor Pollicis Brevis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|Adduction / Rotation | |||
|[[Adductor Pollicis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|Adduction / Flexion (IP) | |||
|[[Palmar Interossei]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|Opposition | |||
|[[Opponens polisis|Opponens Pollicis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|} | |||
====Lower Limb <ref name=":3" />==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! rowspan="2" |'''Joint''' | |||
! rowspan="2" |'''Movement''' | |||
! rowspan="2" |'''Muscles''' | |||
! colspan="8" |'''Innervation''' | |||
|- | |||
!L1 | |||
!L2 | |||
!L3 | |||
!L4 | |||
!L5 | |||
!S1 | |||
!S2 | |||
!S3 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="30" |'''Hip''' | |||
| rowspan="6" |Flexion | |||
|[[Psoas Major]] | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iliacus]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pectineus Muscle|Pectineus]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rectus Femoris]] | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adductor Longus]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sartorius]] | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Extension | |||
|[[Gluteus Maximus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adductor Magnus]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Semimembranosus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Semitendinosus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Biceps Femoris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Internal Rotation | |||
|[[Iliacus]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gluteus Medius]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gluteus Minimus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tensor Fascia Lata|Tensor Fascia Latae]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |External Rotation | |||
|[[Gemellus Superior|Superior Gemelli]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gemellus Inferior|Inferior Gemelli]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quadratus Femoris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Piriformis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Obturator Internus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Obturator Externus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sartorius]] | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Adduction | |||
|[[Gracilis]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adductor Longus]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adductor Magnus]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pectineus Muscle|Pectineus]] | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Abduction | |||
|[[Tensor Fascia Lata|Tensor Fascia Latae]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gluteus Medius]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gluteus Minimus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Piriformis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |'''Knee''' | |||
| rowspan="4" |Flexion | |||
|[[Semimembranosus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Semitendinosus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Biceps Femoris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gastrocnemius]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Extension | |||
|[[Rectus Femoris]] | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vastus Lateralis]] | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vastus Intermedius]] | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vastus Medialis]] | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |'''Ankle''' | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dorsiflexion | |||
|[[Tibialis Anterior]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Digitorum Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Hallucis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peroneus Tertius]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Plantarflexion | |||
|[[Gastrocnemius]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Soleus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flexor hallucis longus|Flexor Digitorum Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flexor hallucis longus|Flexor Hallucis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Peroneus Longus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tibialis Posterior]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Inversion | |||
|[[Tibialis Anterior]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tibialis Posterior]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Eversion | |||
|Peroneus Longus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Peroneus Brevis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peroneus Tertius]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="17" |'''Toes''' | |||
| rowspan="9" |Flexion | |||
|[[Flexor hallucis longus|Flexor Digitorum Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flexor hallucis longus|Flexor Hallucis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|X | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flexor Hallucis Brevis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Flexor Digitorum Brevis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Flexor Digitorum Accessorius | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|Flexor Digiti Minimi Brevis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|Abductor Hallucis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Abductor Digiti Minimi | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|Lumbricals | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Extension | |||
|Extensor Digitorum Longus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Digitorum Brevis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extensor Hallucis Longus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Abduction | |||
|Abductor Hallucis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Abductor Digiti Minimi | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|Dorsal Interossei | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Adduction | |||
|Plantar Interossei | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|- | |||
|Adductor Hallucis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|O | |||
|O | |||
|}X - Main Nerves Innervating Muscle | |||
O - Accessory Nerves Innervating Muscle | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
[[Category:Anatomy]] | |||
[[Category:Spinal Cord Injuries]] | |||
[[Category:Spinal Cord - Anatomy]] | |||
[[Category:Neurology]] |
Latest revision as of 02:32, 29 April 2022
Original Editor - Lucinda hampton
Top Contributors - Lucinda hampton
Muscle innervation Reference Tables[edit | edit source]
Upper Limb [1][edit | edit source]
Lower Limb [1][edit | edit source]
Joint | Movement | Muscles | Innervation | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
L1 | L2 | L3 | L4 | L5 | S1 | S2 | S3 | |||
Hip | Flexion | Psoas Major | X | X | O | |||||
Iliacus | X | O | ||||||||
Pectineus | X | O | ||||||||
Rectus Femoris | O | X | X | |||||||
Adductor Longus | X | X | O | |||||||
Sartorius | O | O | ||||||||
Extension | Gluteus Maximus | X | X | O | ||||||
Adductor Magnus | X | X | O | |||||||
Semimembranosus | O | X | O | |||||||
Semitendinosus | O | X | O | |||||||
Biceps Femoris | O | X | O | |||||||
Internal Rotation | Iliacus | X | O | |||||||
Gluteus Medius | X | X | O | |||||||
Gluteus Minimus | X | X | O | |||||||
Tensor Fascia Latae | X | X | O | |||||||
External Rotation | Superior Gemelli | O | O | |||||||
Inferior Gemelli | O | O | ||||||||
Quadratus Femoris | O | O | ||||||||
Piriformis | O | X | O | |||||||
Obturator Internus | O | X | ||||||||
Obturator Externus | O | X | ||||||||
Sartorius | O | O | ||||||||
Adduction | Gracilis | X | O | |||||||
Adductor Longus | X | X | O | |||||||
Adductor Magnus | X | X | O | |||||||
Pectineus | X | O | ||||||||
Abduction | Tensor Fascia Latae | X | X | O | ||||||
Gluteus Medius | X | X | O | |||||||
Gluteus Minimus | X | X | O | |||||||
Piriformis | O | X | O | |||||||
Knee | Flexion | Semimembranosus | O | X | O | |||||
Semitendinosus | O | X | O | |||||||
Biceps Femoris | O | X | O | |||||||
Gastrocnemius | O | O | ||||||||
Extension | Rectus Femoris | O | X | X | ||||||
Vastus Lateralis | O | X | X | |||||||
Vastus Intermedius | O | X | X | |||||||
Vastus Medialis | O | X | X | |||||||
Ankle | Dorsiflexion | Tibialis Anterior | X | O | ||||||
Extensor Digitorum Longus | X | O | ||||||||
Extensor Hallucis Longus | X | O | ||||||||
Peroneus Tertius | O | O | ||||||||
Plantarflexion | Gastrocnemius | O | O | |||||||
Soleus | O | O | ||||||||
Flexor Digitorum Longus | O | X | X | |||||||
Flexor Hallucis Longus | O | X | X | |||||||
Peroneus Longus | O | O | ||||||||
Tibialis Posterior | O | O | ||||||||
Inversion | Tibialis Anterior | X | O | |||||||
Tibialis Posterior | O | O | ||||||||
Eversion | Peroneus Longus | O | O | |||||||
Peroneus Brevis | O | O | ||||||||
Peroneus Tertius | O | O | ||||||||
Toes | Flexion | Flexor Digitorum Longus | O | X | X | |||||
Flexor Hallucis Longus | O | X | X | |||||||
Flexor Hallucis Brevis | O | O | ||||||||
Flexor Digitorum Brevis | O | O | ||||||||
Flexor Digitorum Accessorius | O | O | ||||||||
Flexor Digiti Minimi Brevis | O | O | ||||||||
Abductor Hallucis | O | O | ||||||||
Abductor Digiti Minimi | O | O | ||||||||
Lumbricals | O | O | O | |||||||
Extension | Extensor Digitorum Longus | X | O | |||||||
Extensor Digitorum Brevis | O | O | ||||||||
Extensor Hallucis Longus | X | O | ||||||||
Abduction | Abductor Hallucis | O | O | |||||||
Abductor Digiti Minimi | O | O | ||||||||
Dorsal Interossei | O | O | ||||||||
Adduction | Plantar Interossei | O | O | |||||||
Adductor Hallucis | O | O |
X - Main Nerves Innervating Muscle
O - Accessory Nerves Innervating Muscle