Wheelchair Preparation: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
== Sub Heading 2 == | == Sub Heading 2 == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''For the whole wheelchair''' | |||
| | |||
|'''How to check''' | |||
|- | |||
|There are no sharp edges | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" |Check all over the wheelchair with eyes and hands | |||
|- | |||
|No parts are damaged or scratched. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The wheelchair travels in a straight line | |||
| | |||
|Push the wheelchair away from you, making sure the castor wheels are in the “trail” position. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Front castor wheels''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spin freely. | |||
| | |||
|Tip the wheelchair on to the back wheels. Spin the castor wheels. | |||
|- | |||
|Spin without touching the fork. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bolts are tight. | |||
| | |||
|Check. They should feel firm. Do not over tighten. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Front castor barrels''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Castor fork spins freely. | |||
| | |||
|Tip the wheelchair on to the back wheels. Spin the castor fork around. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rear wheels''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spin freely. | |||
| | |||
|Tip the wheelchair sideways on to one rear wheel. Spin the other wheel. Check the other side. | |||
|- | |||
|Axle bolts are tight. | |||
| | |||
|Check. They should feel firm. Do not over tighten. | |||
|- | |||
|Tyres (if those are pneumatic) are inflated correctly. | |||
| | |||
|Press on the tyres with your thumb. The wheel should depress a little, but no more than 5 mm. | |||
|- | |||
|Push rims are secure | |||
| | |||
|Check | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brakes''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Function properly | |||
| | |||
|Apply brakes. Check the wheelchair cannot be moved. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Footrests''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Footrests are securely attached. | |||
| | |||
|Check. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Sub Heading 3 == | == Sub Heading 3 == |
Revision as of 07:04, 17 May 2018
Original Editor - Your name will be added here if you created the original content for this page.
Top Contributors - Vidya Acharya, Naomi O'Reilly, Laura Ritchie, Kim Jackson, Amrita Patro and Jess Bell
Introduction[edit | edit source]
Sub Heading 2[edit | edit source]
For the whole wheelchair | How to check | |
There are no sharp edges | Check all over the wheelchair with eyes and hands | |
No parts are damaged or scratched. | ||
The wheelchair travels in a straight line | Push the wheelchair away from you, making sure the castor wheels are in the “trail” position. | |
Front castor wheels | ||
Spin freely. | Tip the wheelchair on to the back wheels. Spin the castor wheels. | |
Spin without touching the fork. | ||
Bolts are tight. | Check. They should feel firm. Do not over tighten. | |
Front castor barrels | ||
Castor fork spins freely. | Tip the wheelchair on to the back wheels. Spin the castor fork around. | |
Rear wheels | ||
Spin freely. | Tip the wheelchair sideways on to one rear wheel. Spin the other wheel. Check the other side. | |
Axle bolts are tight. | Check. They should feel firm. Do not over tighten. | |
Tyres (if those are pneumatic) are inflated correctly. | Press on the tyres with your thumb. The wheel should depress a little, but no more than 5 mm. | |
Push rims are secure | Check | |
Brakes | ||
Function properly | Apply brakes. Check the wheelchair cannot be moved. | |
Footrests | ||
Footrests are securely attached. | Check. | |