Child Development: Difference between revisions
m (Text replace - ''''Lead Editors'''' to ''''Top Contributors''' - {{Special:Contributors/{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}') |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| '''Age''' | | '''Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lifts head to 45° | ||
| 2/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Props on forearms in prone | |||
| 3/12 | | 3/12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 22: | Line 25: | ||
| 6/12 | | 6/12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No Head lag | | Balance reactions | ||
| 6/12 | |||
|- | |||
| No Head lag | |||
| 5/12 | | 5/12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 51: | ||
| Runs | | Runs | ||
| 18-24/12 | | 18-24/12 | ||
|- | |||
| Walks up and down stairs with handrail | |||
| 2 yrs | |||
|- | |||
| Pedals tricycle | |||
| 3 yrs | |||
|- | |||
| Walks narrow line | |||
| 5 yrs | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:22, 17 June 2013
Original Editor - The Open Physio project.
Top Contributors - Naomi O'Reilly, Siobhán Cullen, Admin, Chelsea Mclene, Oyemi Sillo, Kim Jackson, Lucinda hampton, Tony Lowe, 127.0.0.1, Lauren Kwant, WikiSysop, Simisola Ajeyalemi, Claire Knott, Rucha Gadgil, Amrita Patro, Rachael Lowe, Jess Bell, Paule Morbois, Olajumoke Ogunleye, Matt Huey, Scott Buxton and Saeed Dokhnan
Gross motor activities[edit | edit source]
Activity | Age |
Lifts head to 45° | 2/12 |
Props on forearms in prone | 3/12 |
Rolls over | 5/12 |
Prone on extended arms | 6/12 |
Balance reactions | 6/12 |
No Head lag | 5/12 |
Sitting without support | 6-8/12 |
Pulls to stand | 8-9/12 |
Cruises | 8-9/12 |
Crawls reciprocally | 9/12 |
Stands alone | 11/12 |
Walks alone | 12/12 |
Runs | 18-24/12 |
Walks up and down stairs with handrail | 2 yrs |
Pedals tricycle | 3 yrs |
Walks narrow line | 5 yrs |
Fine motor skills[edit | edit source]
Follows objects with eyes | 1-2/12 |
Grasps objects | 4/12 |
Hand to hand transfers | 5/12 |
Finger feeds | 6/12 |
Objects into container | 12/12 |
Builds 2 block tower | 14/12 |
Social skills[edit | edit source]
Smiles when stimulated | 1/12 |
Plays peek-a-boo | 8/12 |
Drinks from cup | 12/12 |
Uses spoon | 13/12 |
Feeds self fully | 24/12 |
Bladder and bowel control | 24/12 |
Undresses | 30/12 |
Recent Related Research (from Pubmed)[edit | edit source]
Failed to load RSS feed from http://eutils.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/erss.cgi?rss_guid=1XMgV6jliA8ARN2yDLIfMBSoFqzTslxA7PFp3nPxHIR-jpvU5k|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10: Error parsing XML for RSS
References[edit | edit source]
References will automatically be added here, see adding references tutorial.