Principles of Yoga: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The term 'Yug' means to Unite/Integrate a persons own consciousness with the universal consciousness. It is a harmonious blend between the body, mind and the spirit, wherein the body controls the actions, the mind controls intelligence and the spirit controls emotion. | The term 'Yug' means to Unite/Integrate a persons own consciousness with the universal consciousness. It is a harmonious blend between the body, mind and the spirit, wherein the body controls the actions, the mind controls intelligence and the spirit controls emotion. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Body | |||
|Controls action | |||
|Involves exercising | |||
|- | |||
|Mind | |||
|Controls intelligence | |||
|Imcludes breathing techniques | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit | |||
|Controls emotion | |||
|Includes meditation | |||
|} | |||
Thus, yoga teaches that the jeevathma (human spirit) can be united with paramathma (God) to secure moksha (liberation) |
Revision as of 07:59, 9 April 2021
Yoga is as generic term for physical, mental and spiritual disciplines, originated from ancient India. Spiritual and aesthetic discipline including breath control, simple meditation and adoption of specific body postures, practiced for health and relaxation.
The term 'Yug' means to Unite/Integrate a persons own consciousness with the universal consciousness. It is a harmonious blend between the body, mind and the spirit, wherein the body controls the actions, the mind controls intelligence and the spirit controls emotion.
Body | Controls action | Involves exercising |
Mind | Controls intelligence | Imcludes breathing techniques |
Spirit | Controls emotion | Includes meditation |
Thus, yoga teaches that the jeevathma (human spirit) can be united with paramathma (God) to secure moksha (liberation)