Community Based Rehabilitation(CBR) Matrix: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(adding contents) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== Components of CBR == | == Components of CBR == | ||
The five components of CBR matrix are: health, education, livelihood, social and empowerment. <ref name=":1" />The following table shows the elements of the matrix along with the components: | The five components of CBR matrix are: health, education, livelihood, social and empowerment. <ref name=":1" />The following table shows the elements of the matrix along with the components<ref name=":1" />: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!Empowermeent | !Empowermeent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Promotion | ||
|Early childhood | |||
| | |Skills development | ||
| | |Personnel assistance | ||
| | |Advocacy and communication | ||
| | |- | ||
|Prevention | |||
|Primary | |||
|Self-employment | |||
|Relationships, marriage and family | |||
|Community mobilization | |||
|- | |||
|Medical care | |||
|Secondary and higher | |||
|Wage employment | |||
|Culture and arts | |||
|Political participation | |||
|- | |||
|Rehabilitation | |||
|Non- formal | |||
|Financial support | |||
|Recreation, leisure and sports | |||
|Self-help groups | |||
|- | |||
|Assistive devices | |||
|Lifelong learning | |||
|Social protection | |||
|Justice | |||
|Disabled people's organization | |||
|} | |} | ||
<ref>World Health Organization, UNESCO, ILO,IDDC. CBR guidelines2: health component. Geneva: World Health Organization,2010.Available from:http://whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/2010/9789241548052_health_eng.pdf</ref> | <ref>World Health Organization, UNESCO, ILO,IDDC. CBR guidelines2: health component. Geneva: World Health Organization,2010.Available from:http://whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/2010/9789241548052_health_eng.pdf</ref> | ||
== References == | == References == |
Revision as of 10:53, 7 May 2021
What is CBR matrix ?[edit | edit source]
CBR matrix is a framework established in 2004 to create a uniformity in CBR programmes. [1]CBR matrix highlights the different sectors and elements of community to create a CBR strategy. [2]
CBR matrix has five key components which is further divided into 5 elements. The CBR personnel can pick and choose any element or component from the matrix which planning the programme. The matrix should not be viewed as a sequential.[2]
Components of CBR[edit | edit source]
The five components of CBR matrix are: health, education, livelihood, social and empowerment. [1]The following table shows the elements of the matrix along with the components[1]:
Health | Education | Livelihood | Social | Empowermeent |
---|---|---|---|---|
Promotion | Early childhood | Skills development | Personnel assistance | Advocacy and communication |
Prevention | Primary | Self-employment | Relationships, marriage and family | Community mobilization |
Medical care | Secondary and higher | Wage employment | Culture and arts | Political participation |
Rehabilitation | Non- formal | Financial support | Recreation, leisure and sports | Self-help groups |
Assistive devices | Lifelong learning | Social protection | Justice | Disabled people's organization |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 World Health Organization. Introductory Booklet. Community Based Rehabilitation CBR Guidelines.Switzerland:WHO press;2010.Available from: http://whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/2010/9789241548052_introductory_eng.pdf
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 World Health Organization. Disability and rehabilitation. Community-based rehabilitation(CBR).Accessed on: 2021/05/07. Available from: https://www.who.int/disabilities/cbr/matrix/en/
- ↑ World Health Organization, UNESCO, ILO,IDDC. CBR guidelines2: health component. Geneva: World Health Organization,2010.Available from:http://whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/2010/9789241548052_health_eng.pdf