Hyperkalemia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
Hyperkalemia is typically caused when the kidneys can no longer excrete potassium, when the body is unable to effectively move potassium fro the extracellular space to within the cell, or a combination of the two. <ref name="Hollander-Rodriguez and Calvert" /> | Hyperkalemia is typically caused when the kidneys can no longer excrete potassium, when the body is unable to effectively move potassium fro the extracellular space to within the cell, or a combination of the two. <ref name="Hollander-Rodriguez and Calvert" /> | ||
{| style="width: 538px; height: 357px" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="538" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" scope="col" | | |||
Table 1 | |||
Disorders Causing Hyperkalemia | |||
|- | |||
| Disorders leading to hyperkalemia caused by impaired renal excretion of potassium | |||
| Disorders leading to hyperkalemia caused by shift of potassium into the extracellular space | |||
|- | |||
| acquired hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism | |||
| acidosis | |||
|- | |||
| Addison's disease | |||
| damage to tissue from rhabdomyolysis, burns, or trauma | |||
|- | |||
| congenital adrenal hyperplasia (recessive or autosomal dominant) | |||
| familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis | |||
|- | |||
| mineralocorticoid deficiency | |||
| hyperosmolar states (uncontrolled diabetes, glucose infusions) | |||
|- | |||
| primary hypoaldosteronism or hyporeninemia | |||
| insulin deficiency or resistance | |||
|- | |||
| pseudohypoaldosteronism | |||
| tumor lysis syndrome | |||
|- | |||
| renal insufficiency or failure | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| systemic lupus erythematosus | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| type IV renal tubular acidosis | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<ref name="Hollander-Rodriguez and Calvert" /><br><br><br><br><br><br><br> | |||
== Systemic Involvement == | == Systemic Involvement == |
Revision as of 21:44, 26 March 2013
Original Editors -Courtney Ahlers & Jessica Ketterer from Bellarmine University's Pathophysiology of Complex Patient Problems project.
Lead Editors - Your name will be added here if you are a lead editor on this page. Read more.
Definition/Description[edit | edit source]
Hyperkalemia is characterized by an elevated serum potassium level greater than 5.5 mmol/L and is classified as an electrolyte abnormality. [1]
Acute hyperkalemia is often preceded by issues such as illness, dehydration, or introduction of medications that affect potassium levels. [2]
Prevalence[edit | edit source]
Approximately 1 to 10 percepnt of hospital patients are affected by hyperkalemia. [2]
The mortality rate for patients with hyperkalemia is approximately 1 in 1000. [1]
Characteristics/Clinical Presentation[edit | edit source]
Hyperkalemia most commonly occurs in patients with chronic renal failure. [2]
Associated Co-morbidities[edit | edit source]
add text here
Medications[edit | edit source]
add text here
Diagnostic Tests/Lab Tests/Lab Values[edit | edit source]
add text here
Etiology/Causes[edit | edit source]
Hyperkalemia is typically caused when the kidneys can no longer excrete potassium, when the body is unable to effectively move potassium fro the extracellular space to within the cell, or a combination of the two. [2]
Table 1 Disorders Causing Hyperkalemia | |
---|---|
Disorders leading to hyperkalemia caused by impaired renal excretion of potassium | Disorders leading to hyperkalemia caused by shift of potassium into the extracellular space |
acquired hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism | acidosis |
Addison's disease | damage to tissue from rhabdomyolysis, burns, or trauma |
congenital adrenal hyperplasia (recessive or autosomal dominant) | familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis |
mineralocorticoid deficiency | hyperosmolar states (uncontrolled diabetes, glucose infusions) |
primary hypoaldosteronism or hyporeninemia | insulin deficiency or resistance |
pseudohypoaldosteronism | tumor lysis syndrome |
renal insufficiency or failure | |
systemic lupus erythematosus | |
type IV renal tubular acidosis |
Systemic Involvement[edit | edit source]
add text here
Medical Management (current best evidence)[edit | edit source]
add text here
Physical Therapy Management (current best evidence)[edit | edit source]
add text here
Alternative/Holistic Management (current best evidence)[edit | edit source]
add text here
Differential Diagnosis[edit | edit source]
add text here
Case Reports/ Case Studies[edit | edit source]
add links to case studies here (case studies should be added on new pages using the case study template)
Resources
[edit | edit source]
add appropriate resources here
Recent Related Research (from Pubmed)[edit | edit source]
see tutorial on Adding PubMed Feed
Failed to load RSS feed from http://eutils.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/erss.cgi?rss_guid=1NGmwZeh8JwVIzrKgHG1LrDm0izTr7ViJiDkSYAY2BW5hiXsx0|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10: Error parsing XML for RSS
References[edit | edit source]
see adding references tutorial.
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Raymond C, Sood A, Wazny L. Treatment of hyperkalemia in patients with chronic kidney disease--a focus on medications. CANNT Journal [serial on the Internet]. (2010, July), [cited March 22, 2013]; 20(3): 49-54. Available from: CINAHL with Full Text. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&amp;amp;amp;amp;db=c8h&amp;amp;amp;amp;AN=2010782358&amp;amp;amp;amp;site=ehost-live (accessed 22 Mar 2013)
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 Hollander-Rodriguez JC, Calvert, Jr. JF. Hyperkalemia. American Family Physician 2006; 73(2):283-290. Available from: PubMed. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16445274 )22 March 2013)