Regional Interdependence In Treatment Of The Elbow: Difference between revisions
Jubil Young (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jubil Young (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== [[Regional_Interdependence_In_Treatment_Of_The_Elbow|Regional Interdependence of manipulation on elbow pain]] == | == [[Regional_Interdependence_In_Treatment_Of_The_Elbow|Regional Interdependence of manipulation on elbow pain]] == | ||
== [[ | == [[Regional Interdependence|Definition: ]] Treatment directed at one area of the body to ellicit changes in another == | ||
== -in addition to treatment directed at the elbow, patients with elbow pain may benefit from treatment directed at the cervical or thoracic spine, elbow, and/or wrist. == | == -in addition to treatment directed at the elbow, patients with elbow pain may benefit from treatment directed at the cervical or thoracic spine, elbow, and/or wrist. == | ||
== <br> I.Treatment techniques == | == <br> I.Treatment techniques == | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
Radial Nerve entrapment | Radial Nerve entrapment | ||
* Median Nerve mobilization | * Median and Radial Nerve mobilization | ||
== II. Outcomes<br> == | |||
{| width="700" border="1" align="center" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| Pain | |||
| | |||
Pain free Grip strength | |||
| Pressure pain threshold | |||
| Disability | |||
| Perception of change | |||
| Global improvement | |||
| Max grip force | |||
| Carpal mobility | |||
| Elbow flexion test | |||
|- | |||
| Cervical | |||
| | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| CT | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Throacic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
Wrist <br> | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Carpal mobilization | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
|- | |||
| Medain/Radial Nerve Mob | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== IV: Treatment of Lateral Epicondylitis <br>A. Link to lateral epicondylitis<br>B. Clinical Presentation <br>1. Patients experiencing lateral epicondylitis are characterized as having two or more of the following signs and symptoms:<br>a. Pain on palpation over the lateral epicondyle and extensor unit<br>b. Pain on gripping a hand dynamometer<br>c. Pain with stretching or contraction of wrist extensor muscles == | == IV: Treatment of Lateral Epicondylitis <br>A. Link to lateral epicondylitis<br>B. Clinical Presentation <br>1. Patients experiencing lateral epicondylitis are characterized as having two or more of the following signs and symptoms:<br>a. Pain on palpation over the lateral epicondyle and extensor unit<br>b. Pain on gripping a hand dynamometer<br>c. Pain with stretching or contraction of wrist extensor muscles == | ||
Line 68: | Line 152: | ||
== 4. Struijs P, Damen P, Bakker E, Blankevoort L, Assendelft W, van Dijk C. Manipulation of the wrist for management of lateral epicondylitis: a randomized pilot study. Physical Therapy. July 2003;83(7):608-616. == | == 4. Struijs P, Damen P, Bakker E, Blankevoort L, Assendelft W, van Dijk C. Manipulation of the wrist for management of lateral epicondylitis: a randomized pilot study. Physical Therapy. July 2003;83(7):608-616. == | ||
== 5. Kearns G. Medical diagnosis of cubital tunnel syndrome ameliorated with thrust manipulation of the elbow and carpals. Journal Of Manual & Manipulative Therapy (Maney Publishing). December 2010;18(4):228.<br> | == 5. Kearns G. Medical diagnosis of cubital tunnel syndrome ameliorated with thrust manipulation of the elbow and carpals. Journal Of Manual & Manipulative Therapy (Maney Publishing). December 2010;18(4):228.<br> == |
Revision as of 21:22, 2 November 2012
Regional Interdependence of manipulation on elbow pain[edit | edit source]
Definition: Treatment directed at one area of the body to ellicit changes in another[edit | edit source]
-in addition to treatment directed at the elbow, patients with elbow pain may benefit from treatment directed at the cervical or thoracic spine, elbow, and/or wrist.[edit | edit source]
I.Treatment techniques[edit | edit source]
Lateral epicondylitis
- Cervical (link to spot within this page)
- CT
- Thoracic
- Wrist
Cubital tunnel
- Carpal Mobilization
Radial Nerve entrapment
- Median and Radial Nerve mobilization
II. Outcomes
[edit | edit source]
Pain |
Pain free Grip strength |
Pressure pain threshold | Disability | Perception of change | Global improvement | Max grip force | Carpal mobility | Elbow flexion test | |
Cervical | X | X | |||||||
CT | X | X | X | X | |||||
Throacic | X | ||||||||
Wrist |
X | X | X | X | X | ||||
Carpal mobilization | X | X | X | ||||||
Medain/Radial Nerve Mob | X | X |