Children's Hospital of Eastern Ontario Pain Scale: Difference between revisions
Kapil Narale (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Kapil Narale (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!Score | !Score | ||
!Definition | !Definition | ||
|- | |||
|Cry | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Facial | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Child Verbal | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 37: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Torso | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Touch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legs | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
As can be seen from the table, the minimum score is 4 and the maximum score is 13. A score ≥ 5 should be considered sufficient to administer an analgesic to the child, where a score of ≥ 8 makes it a requirement to administer an analgesic to the child. <ref name=":0" /> | |||
== Resources == | == Resources == |
Revision as of 11:09, 21 October 2022
This article or area is currently under construction and may only be partially complete. Please come back soon to see the finished work! (21/10/2022)
Original Editor - User Name
Top Contributors - Kapil Narale
Introduction[edit | edit source]
The Children's Hospital of Eastern Ontario Pain Scale (CHEOPS) is a post-operative pain rating scale. [1]
Audience[edit | edit source]
This scale is designed for young children from ages 1-7. [1]
Administering the Scale[edit | edit source]
The scale should be administered every 3 hours, 15-20 minutes after intravenous analgesics are delivered, and 30-45 minutes after oral or rectal analgesics are delivered. [1]
The CHEOPS Scale[edit | edit source]
Here is an Outline of the CHEOPS Scale. [1] There is also a link to a PDF version in the Resources section below.
Parameter | Criteria | Score | Definition |
---|---|---|---|
Cry | |||
Facial | |||
Child Verbal | |||
Torso | |||
Touch | |||
Legs |
As can be seen from the table, the minimum score is 4 and the maximum score is 13. A score ≥ 5 should be considered sufficient to administer an analgesic to the child, where a score of ≥ 8 makes it a requirement to administer an analgesic to the child. [1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
- A PDF version of the Children's Hospital of Eastern Ontario Pain Scale can be found at the link.
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Zielinski Jakub, Morawska-Kochman Monika, Zatonski Tomasz. Pain assessment and management in children in the postoperative period: A review of the most commonly used postoperative pain assessment tools, new diagnostic methods and the latest guidelines for postoperative pain therapy in children. Advances in Clinical and Experimental Medicine. 2020:29(3):1-10.
This article or area is currently under construction and may only be partially complete. Please come back soon to see the finished work! (21/10/2022)