Center of Pressure (COP): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Sub Heading 2 == | == Sub Heading 2 == | ||
== | == Center of Pressure (COP) vs. Center of Mass (COM) == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
| | |||
|'''COP''' | |||
|'''COM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Definition''' | |||
|The point of application of the ground reaction force (GRF) on the foot or the contact area between a person and a support surface. | |||
|The point in the body where it represents the average location of all the body's mass. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Measures''' | |||
|Balance or postural control | |||
|Balance or postural control | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tools needed''' | |||
|Force plates or pressure sensors | |||
|Motion capture system | |||
|- | |||
|'''Quantity''' | |||
|Scalar | |||
|Vector | |||
|- | |||
|'''Control''' | |||
|The neuromuscular response to maintain stability is likely reflected by movements of the COP. | |||
CoP outcomes (measured portably via balance plates), provide information that reflect the nervous system’s response to CoM movement | |||
|COM movements are closely monitored by the central nervous system (CNS) and likely initiate and direct postural responses. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Biomechanics concept''' | |||
|Kinetic | |||
|Kinematic | |||
|- | |||
|'''Use in biomechanics''' | |||
|Assess postural stability and balance | |||
|Analyze the body's motion and predict its trajectory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Examples''' | |||
|Useful for analyzing standing and balance tasks | |||
|Useful for analyzing activities such as jumping, running, and throwing | |||
|} | |||
== Resources == | == Resources == |
Revision as of 21:15, 21 April 2023
This article or area is currently under construction. Please come back soon to see the finished work!
Original Editor - User:Anne Dixie Lim
Top Contributors - Anne Dixie Lim and Kapil Narale
Introduction[edit | edit source]
Sub Heading 2[edit | edit source]
Center of Pressure (COP) vs. Center of Mass (COM)[edit | edit source]
COP | COM | |
Definition | The point of application of the ground reaction force (GRF) on the foot or the contact area between a person and a support surface. | The point in the body where it represents the average location of all the body's mass. |
Measures | Balance or postural control | Balance or postural control |
Tools needed | Force plates or pressure sensors | Motion capture system |
Quantity | Scalar | Vector |
Control | The neuromuscular response to maintain stability is likely reflected by movements of the COP.
|
COM movements are closely monitored by the central nervous system (CNS) and likely initiate and direct postural responses. |
Biomechanics concept | Kinetic | Kinematic |
Use in biomechanics | Assess postural stability and balance | Analyze the body's motion and predict its trajectory |
Examples | Useful for analyzing standing and balance tasks | Useful for analyzing activities such as jumping, running, and throwing |
Resources[edit | edit source]
- bulleted list
- x
or
- numbered list
- x