The Balance Outcome Measure for Elder Rehabilitation (BOOMER): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Method of Use == | == Method of Use == | ||
<div><br></div><div></div><div></div> | <div><br></div><div></div><div></div> | ||
== Results == | == Results == | ||
<div>An individual's performance on each measure will be converted to a 5-point ordinal scale (0 - 4). The scale ranges from 0 (unable to perform the test (or 0 on FR)) to 4 (excellent) with a maximum score of 16.<ref name="kuys" /></div> | |||
<br> | |||
Table: BOOMER scoring<ref name="kuys" /> | |||
{| width="500" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Tests | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Step test (ave) | |||
| Unable | |||
| 0 - 5 | |||
| 5 - 8 | |||
| 8 - 12 | |||
| >12 | |||
|- | |||
| TUG (sec) | |||
| Unable | |||
| ≥ 30<br> | |||
| 29 - 20 | |||
| 19 - 10 | |||
| <10 | |||
|- | |||
| FR (cm) | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 - 15 | |||
| 16 - 20 | |||
| 21 - 30 | |||
| > 30 | |||
|- | |||
| Standing (eyes closed) (sec) | |||
| Unable | |||
| 0 - 30 | |||
| 30 - 60 | |||
| 60 - <90 | |||
| 90 | |||
|} | |||
== Reference<br> == | == Reference<br> == |
Revision as of 03:50, 1 November 2014
Original Editor - Your name will be added here if you created the original content for this page.
Top Contributors - Lauren Lopez, Ben Kasehagen, Lucinda hampton, Evan Thomas, Kim Jackson, 127.0.0.1, Admin, Scott Buxton, WikiSysop, Claire Knott and Amrita Patro
Objective
[edit | edit source]
The BOOMER consists of the following four tests;
- Timed static stance feet together eyes closed
- Functional reach
- Step test
- Timed up and go (TUG)
Intended Population
[edit | edit source]
Older adults with deficiencies in standing balance.[2]
Method of Use[edit | edit source]
Results[edit | edit source]
Table: BOOMER scoring[2]
Tests | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Step test (ave) | Unable | 0 - 5 | 5 - 8 | 8 - 12 | >12 |
TUG (sec) | Unable | ≥ 30 |
29 - 20 | 19 - 10 | <10 |
FR (cm) | 0 | 1 - 15 | 16 - 20 | 21 - 30 | > 30 |
Standing (eyes closed) (sec) | Unable | 0 - 30 | 30 - 60 | 60 - <90 | 90 |
Reference
[edit | edit source]
Evidence[edit | edit source]
Reliability[edit | edit source]
Validity[edit | edit source]
Responsiveness[edit | edit source]
Miscellaneous
[edit | edit source]
Links[edit | edit source]
Recent Related Research (from Pubmed)[edit | edit source]
Extension:RSS -- Error: Not a valid URL: Feed goes here!!|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10
References[edit | edit source]
References will automatically be added here, see adding references tutorial.
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Haines, T., Kuys, S. S., Morrison, G., Clarke, J., Bew, P., & McPhail, S. (2007). Development and validation of the balance outcome measure for elder rehabilitation. Archives of physical medicine and rehabilitation, 88(12), 1614-1621.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Kuys, S.S., Morrison, G., Bew, P.G., Clarke, J., & Haines, T.P. (2011). Further validation of the balance outcome measure for elder rehabilitation. Archives of physical medicine and rehabilitation, 92(1), 101-105.