Skeletal Metastases: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
add text here <br> | add text here <br> | ||
== == | |||
== Diagnostic Tests/Lab Tests/Lab Values == | == Diagnostic Tests/Lab Tests/Lab Values == | ||
If a person has cancer, lab tests and imaging tests may be done to see if the caner has spread to other sites. This is how skeletal metastases are discovered in their early stages. In other situations, symptoms of skeletal metastases may be the first indicator that the cancer has spread. These symptoms include bone pain, fractures, symptoms of spinal cord compression, and/or symptoms of hypercalcemia (these symptoms are explained in more detail under 'Characteristics/Clinical Presentation'). Lab tests and imaging tests are then performed to confirm whether or not a skeletal metastasis is causing these symptoms. <br> | If a person has cancer, lab tests and imaging tests may be done to see if the caner has spread to other sites. This is how skeletal metastases are discovered in their early stages. In other situations, symptoms of skeletal metastases may be the first indicator that the cancer has spread. These symptoms include bone pain, fractures, symptoms of spinal cord compression, and/or symptoms of hypercalcemia (these symptoms are explained in more detail under 'Characteristics/Clinical Presentation'). Lab tests and imaging tests are then performed to confirm whether or not a skeletal metastasis is causing these symptoms. | ||
{| width="787" style="width: 787px; height: 349px;" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Test | |||
| Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
== Etiology/Causes == | == Etiology/Causes == |
Revision as of 03:41, 22 March 2013
Original Editors - Cassie Ferrett & Rebecaa Porter from Bellarmine University's Pathophysiology of Complex Patient Problems project.
Lead Editors - Your name will be added here if you are a lead editor on this page. Read more.
Definition/Description[edit | edit source]
Cancer is created in the body when abnormal cells begin to rapidly multiply. These cancer cells can end up traveling to other parts of the body if they enter into the bloodstream and/or lymph vessels. The term 'metastasis' refers to the process in which cancer cells travel to a new place and begin to grow in its new location.
A cancer is always named for the place that it first formed; this is called its primary site. For instance, if a person has breast cancer that has spread to the bone, it still is labeled as breat cancer and not bone cancer. Cancer that actually originates in the bone is called primary bone cancer and is less common than a bone metastasis.
The definition of a skeletal metastasis is a cancer of the bone that has originated from another site. Bones are a common site for certain cancers such as breast cancer and prostate cancer. The most common sites for skeletal metastases are the spine (this is the most common site), pelvis, femur, humerus, ribs, and skull.
Prevalence[edit | edit source]
add text here
Characteristics/Clinical Presentation[edit | edit source]
add text here
Associated Co-morbidities[edit | edit source]
add text here
Medications[edit | edit source]
add text here
[edit | edit source]
Diagnostic Tests/Lab Tests/Lab Values[edit | edit source]
If a person has cancer, lab tests and imaging tests may be done to see if the caner has spread to other sites. This is how skeletal metastases are discovered in their early stages. In other situations, symptoms of skeletal metastases may be the first indicator that the cancer has spread. These symptoms include bone pain, fractures, symptoms of spinal cord compression, and/or symptoms of hypercalcemia (these symptoms are explained in more detail under 'Characteristics/Clinical Presentation'). Lab tests and imaging tests are then performed to confirm whether or not a skeletal metastasis is causing these symptoms.
Test | Description |
Etiology/Causes[edit | edit source]
add text here
Systemic Involvement[edit | edit source]
add text here
Medical Management (current best evidence)[edit | edit source]
add text here
Physical Therapy Management (current best evidence)[edit | edit source]
add text here
Alternative/Holistic Management (current best evidence)[edit | edit source]
add text here
Differential Diagnosis[edit | edit source]
add text here
Case Reports/ Case Studies[edit | edit source]
McGarvey CL. A case report:breast cancer metastasis and implications of bony metastasis on activity and ambulation. Rehabilitation Oncology; 2006: 24- 1.
https://my.usa.edu/ICS/icsfs/Z0000009.004.gif?target=c53172c2-0933-436d-a9c4-b85a87464072
add links to case studies here (case studies should be added on new pages using the case study template)
Resources
[edit | edit source]
add appropriate resources here
Recent Related Research (from Pubmed)[edit | edit source]
see tutorial on Adding PubMed Feed
Failed to load RSS feed from http://eutils.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/erss.cgi?rss_guid=1NGmwZeh8JwVIzrKgHG1LrDm0izTr7ViJiDkSYAY2BW5hiXsx0|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10: Error parsing XML for RSS
References[edit | edit source]
see adding references tutorial.