Child Development: Difference between revisions
Rachael Lowe (talk | contribs) (Created page with "== Gross motor activities == <table> <tr><td>'''Activity'''</td><td>'''Age'''</td></tr> <tr><td>Prone on forearms</td><td>3/12</td></tr> <tr><td>Rolls over</td><td>5/12</td></tr>...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= | <div class="editorbox"> | ||
'''Original Editor '''- Your name will be added here if you created the original content for this page. | |||
== | '''Lead Editors''' - Your name will be added here if you are a lead editor on this page. [[Physiopedia:Editors|Read more.]] | ||
</div> | |||
== Recent Related Research (from [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/ Pubmed]) == | |||
<div class="researchbox"> | |||
<rss>Feed goes here!!|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10</rss> | |||
</div> | |||
== References == | |||
References will automatically be added here, see [[Adding References|adding references tutorial]]. | |||
<references /> | |||
== Gross motor activities == | |||
[[Category:Paediatrics]][[Category: | {| | ||
|- | |||
| '''Activity''' | |||
| '''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
| Prone on forearms | |||
| 3/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Rolls over | |||
| 5/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Prone on extended arms | |||
| 6/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Head lag gone | |||
| 5/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Sitting without support | |||
| 6-7/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Pulls to stand | |||
| 8-9/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Cruises | |||
| 8-9/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Crawls reciprocally | |||
| 9/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Stands alone | |||
| 11/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Walks alone | |||
| 12/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Runs | |||
| 13-24/12 | |||
|} | |||
== Fine motor skills == | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| Follows objects with eyes | |||
| 1-2/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Grasps objects | |||
| 4/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Hand to hand transfers | |||
| 5/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Finger feeds | |||
| 6/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Objects into container | |||
| 12/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Builds 2 block tower | |||
| 14/12 | |||
|} | |||
== Social skills == | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| Smiles when stimulated | |||
| 1/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Plays peek-a-boo | |||
| 8/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Drinks from cup | |||
| 12/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Uses spoon | |||
| 13/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Feeds self fully | |||
| 24/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Bladder and bowel control | |||
| 24/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Undresses | |||
| 30/12 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Paediatrics]] [[Category:Open_Physio]][[Category:Article]] |
Revision as of 22:11, 30 May 2011
Original Editor - Your name will be added here if you created the original content for this page.
Lead Editors - Your name will be added here if you are a lead editor on this page. Read more.
Recent Related Research (from Pubmed)[edit | edit source]
Extension:RSS -- Error: Not a valid URL: Feed goes here!!|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10
References[edit | edit source]
References will automatically be added here, see adding references tutorial.
Gross motor activities[edit | edit source]
Activity | Age |
Prone on forearms | 3/12 |
Rolls over | 5/12 |
Prone on extended arms | 6/12 |
Head lag gone | 5/12 |
Sitting without support | 6-7/12 |
Pulls to stand | 8-9/12 |
Cruises | 8-9/12 |
Crawls reciprocally | 9/12 |
Stands alone | 11/12 |
Walks alone | 12/12 |
Runs | 13-24/12 |
Fine motor skills[edit | edit source]
Follows objects with eyes | 1-2/12 |
Grasps objects | 4/12 |
Hand to hand transfers | 5/12 |
Finger feeds | 6/12 |
Objects into container | 12/12 |
Builds 2 block tower | 14/12 |
Social skills[edit | edit source]
Smiles when stimulated | 1/12 |
Plays peek-a-boo | 8/12 |
Drinks from cup | 12/12 |
Uses spoon | 13/12 |
Feeds self fully | 24/12 |
Bladder and bowel control | 24/12 |
Undresses | 30/12 |