Speeds Test: Difference between revisions
Tyler Shultz (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tyler Shultz (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
== Evidence == | == Evidence == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 460px; height: 138px;" | |||
|+ Diagnostic Test Properties for detecting SLAP with Speed's Test<ref>Holtby, R., Razmjou, H. (2004). Accuracy of the Speed's and Yergason's test in detecting bicpes pathology and SLAP lesions: comparison with arthroscopic findings. Arthroscopy: The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery, 20(3), 231-236</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Sensitivity | |||
| 0.32 | |||
|- | |||
| Specificity | |||
| 0.75 | |||
|- | |||
| Positive Likelihood Ratio | |||
| 2.05 | |||
|- | |||
| Negative Likelihood Ratio | |||
| 0.72 | |||
|} | |||
== References<br> == | == References<br> == |
Revision as of 00:06, 25 January 2009
Expert Opinion[edit | edit source]
Link to Expert |
---|
If you would like to be the expert on this page, please contact us. |
Purpose
[edit | edit source]
Speed's Test is used to test for superior labral tears or bicipital tendonitis.
Technique
[edit | edit source]
To perform the Speed's Test, the examiner places the patients arm in shoulder flexion, external rotation, full elbow extension, and forearm supination; manual resistance is then applied by the examiner in a downward direction.[1] The test is considered to be positive if pain in the bicipital tendon or bicipital groove is reproduced.
[2] |
Evidence[edit | edit source]
Sensitivity | 0.32 |
Specificity | 0.75 |
Positive Likelihood Ratio | 2.05 |
Negative Likelihood Ratio | 0.72 |
References
[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Dutton, M. (2008). Orthopaedic: Examination, evaluation, and intervention (2nd ed.). New York: The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
- ↑ online video, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N00gA4Pvsbw&feature=related, last accessed 1/24/09
- ↑ Holtby, R., Razmjou, H. (2004). Accuracy of the Speed's and Yergason's test in detecting bicpes pathology and SLAP lesions: comparison with arthroscopic findings. Arthroscopy: The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery, 20(3), 231-236