Lower Limb Amputee Rehabilitation Course - Evaluation Report: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
=== Platform === | === Platform === | ||
The course was run through the Physiopedia website where all course pages were (and remain) openly available. These course pages were visited a total of 125,487 times through the duration of the course (I June – 26 July 2015). The breakdown is shown below: | The course was run through the Physiopedia website where all course pages were (and remain) openly available. These course pages were visited a total of 125,487 times through the duration of the course (I June – 26 July 2015). The breakdown is shown below: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Page in physiopedia | |||
!Link | |||
!Number of items visited | |||
|- | |||
|Week one | |||
|[[PP06 - Week One|http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_One]] | |||
|22,311 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[PP06 - Week Two|http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Two]] | |||
|16,603 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[PP06 - Week Three|http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Three]] | |||
|14,743 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[PP06 - Course Activities|http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Course_Activities]] | |||
|14,383 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[PP06 - Week Six|http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Six]] | |||
|11,691 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[PP06 - Week Four|http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Four]] | |||
|11,098 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[PP06 - Week Five|http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Five]] | |||
|8,606 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<nowiki>http://www.physiopedia.com/Lower_Limb_Amputee_Rehabilitation_Course</nowiki> | |||
|7,979 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<nowiki>http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_PreCourse_Activities</nowiki> | |||
|7,326 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<nowiki>http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_FAQ%27s</nowiki> | |||
|275 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:57, 18 January 2019
This article or area is currently under construction and may only be partially complete. Please come back soon to see the finished work! (10 June 2024)
Lower Limb Amputee Rehabilitation Final Report (June – August 2015)[edit | edit source]
Run in collaboration with and funded by the International Committee of the Red Cross
Course co-ordinators: Rachael Lowe(Physiopedia) and Barbara Rau (ICRC)
Course facilitators: Leslie Muller, Aicha Benyaich, Francois Friedel
Course sponsor: CR Equipements
Contents :[edit | edit source]
- Overview
- Cost to participants
- Characteristics of participants
- Aim of the course
- Platform
- Communication with participants
- Course textbooks
- Discussion forum
- Quizzes
- Final assignment
- Assessment
- Certificates
- Accreditation
- Course evaluation
- Impact of group work
- Impact on clinical practice
- Future
- Contact details
- Appendix 1 –Course participants: countries
- Appendix 2 – Course participants:profession
- Appendix 3 – Course participants: experience
- Appendix 4 – Case presentations provided for final assignment
- Appendix 5 – Course evaluation: specific responses
- Appendix 6 – Course evaluation: what worked well
- Appendix 7 – Course evaluation: what didn’t work well
- Appendix 8 - Course evaluation: examples of group work
- Appendix 9 – Course evaluation: selected testimonials
- Appendix 10 – Known examples of impact on clinical practice
Overview[edit | edit source]
Course Type - Open, Online
Course Co-ordinators - Barbara Rau, Rachael Lowe
Collaborating Partners - International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and Physiopedia
About this course - This online course covers basic theoretical knowledge of lower limb amputee rehabilitation
Who was invited to take part - Physiotherapy and Physical Therapy clinicians, students and assistants; other interested professionals such as prosthetists/orthotists, occupational therapists, nurses or medical doctors interested in this subject are more than welcome to participate.
Date that it ran – 1 June to 26 July 2015
Time commitment - 24 hours over 8 weeks Requirements – Participants were required to complete online learning activities, engage with additional resources, take part in the conversation online and complete the course evaluation.
Assessment - There was a final quiz and participants were asked to write a case study on an individual with amputation.
Awards - Completion certificate plus 24 International Physical Therapy Continuing Education Units from the World Confederation of Physical Therapy (WCPT)
Cost to participants[edit | edit source]
The course was free to all participants
Characteristics of the participants[edit | edit source]
Ultimately, 7639 participants formally registered for the course. They were from 150 countries (see Appendix 1), were mainly working physiotherapists (see Appendix 2 and 3) and had a mix of experience (see Appendix 4). The most represented countries were:
United Kingdom
USA |
918
820 |
Canada | 583 |
Australia
India |
537
441 |
Nigeria | 252 |
Malaysia | 235 |
South Africa | 202 |
Philippines | 185 |
Pakistan | 166 |
Aim of the course[edit | edit source]
This course was aimed to provide workforce training for the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
The aims of this course were to:
1. provide participants with general knowledge about lower limb amputation,
2. present aspects of prosthetics and prosthetic fitting,
3. highlight the importance of a comprehensive approach of rehabilitation (from pre surgical activities to discharge and follow up),
4. present the overall rehabilitation process specificities, and
5. offer a worldwide discussion platform on lower limb amputee rehabilitation
Platform[edit | edit source]
The course was run through the Physiopedia website where all course pages were (and remain) openly available. These course pages were visited a total of 125,487 times through the duration of the course (I June – 26 July 2015). The breakdown is shown below:
Page in physiopedia | Link | Number of items visited |
---|---|---|
Week one | http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_One | 22,311 |
http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Two | 16,603 | |
http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Three | 14,743 | |
http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Course_Activities | 14,383 | |
http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Six | 11,691 | |
http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Four | 11,098 | |
http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_Week_Five | 8,606 | |
http://www.physiopedia.com/Lower_Limb_Amputee_Rehabilitation_Course | 7,979 | |
http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_PreCourse_Activities | 7,326 | |
http://www.physio-pedia.com/PP06_-_FAQ%27s | 275 |