Open Chain Exercise: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(pasted content) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Introduction == | == Introduction == | ||
The Kinetic Chain is a way of describing human movement and it can either be an open kinetic chain or a closed kinetic chain. An open kinetic chain is defined as “a combination of successively arranged joints in which the terminal segments can move freely” Thus an open chain movement is when the peripheral segment/joint of an extremity is free to move. <ref name="9">Ellenbecker TS, Davies GJ. Closed kinetic chain exercise: a comprehensive guide to multiple joint exercise. Human Kinetics; 2001. Available From:</ref><br><br> | |||
{| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Characteristic'''<br> | |||
| '''Open kinetic chain exercises <ref name="9" /><ref name="closed">http://www.physio-pedia.com/index.php/Closed_Chain_Exercise</ref>'''<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Stress pattern<br> | |||
| Rotary<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Number of joint axes<br> | |||
| One primary<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Nature of joint segments<br> | |||
| One stationary, other mobile<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Number of moving joints<br> | |||
| Isolated joint motion<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Planes of movement<br> | |||
| One (single)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Muscular involvement<br> | |||
| Isolation of muscle group, minimal muscular co-contraction<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Movement pattern<br> | |||
| Often non-functional <br> | |||
|} | |||
== Factors == | == Factors == |
Revision as of 22:19, 14 May 2016
Introduction[edit | edit source]
The Kinetic Chain is a way of describing human movement and it can either be an open kinetic chain or a closed kinetic chain. An open kinetic chain is defined as “a combination of successively arranged joints in which the terminal segments can move freely” Thus an open chain movement is when the peripheral segment/joint of an extremity is free to move. Cite error: Invalid <ref>
tag; name cannot be a simple integer. Use a descriptive title
Characteristic |
Open kinetic chain exercises Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; name cannot be a simple integer. Use a descriptive title[1] |
Stress pattern |
Rotary |
Number of joint axes |
One primary |
Nature of joint segments |
One stationary, other mobile |
Number of moving joints |
Isolated joint motion |
Planes of movement |
One (single) |
Muscular involvement |
Isolation of muscle group, minimal muscular co-contraction |
Movement pattern |
Often non-functional |