Abbreviations in physiotherapy: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
= Abbreviations: = | = Abbreviations: = | ||
== Units: == | == Units: == | ||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
== Frequency and time: == | |||
== Frequency and time: == | |||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| b.d./b.i.d. | | b.d./b.i.d. | ||
| Twice daily | | Twice daily | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mane | | Mane | ||
| In the morning | | In the morning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nocte | | Nocte | ||
| At night | | At night | ||
|- | |- | ||
| p.r.n. | | p.r.n. | ||
| When required | | When required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| q.d.s./q.i.d. | | q.d.s./q.i.d. | ||
| Four times daily | | Four times daily | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STAT | | STAT | ||
| Immediately | | Immediately | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tarde | | Tarde | ||
| In the evening | | In the evening | ||
|- | |- | ||
| t.d.s./t.i.d. | | t.d.s./t.i.d. | ||
| Three times daily | | Three times daily | ||
|- | |- | ||
| h | | h | ||
| Hour | | Hour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mins. | | Mins. | ||
| Minute | | Minute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| s | | s | ||
| Second | | Second | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Routes of Administration == | == Routes of Administration == | ||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IV | | IV | ||
| Intravenously | | Intravenously | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IM | | IM | ||
| Intramuscularly | | Intramuscularly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NG | | NG | ||
| Nasogastric | | Nasogastric | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PEG | | PEG | ||
| Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrotomy | | Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrotomy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PO | | PO | ||
| Per Oral (oral by mouth) | | Per Oral (oral by mouth) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PV | | PV | ||
| Per vaginal | | Per vaginal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SC | | SC | ||
| Subcutaneously | | Subcutaneously | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PR | | PR | ||
| Per Rectum | | Per Rectum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SL | | SL | ||
| Sublingually | | Sublingually | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
== Never abbreviate == | |||
== Never abbreviate == | |||
{| width="560" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="560" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Patient's resuscitation status | | Patient's resuscitation status | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Drug names | | Drug names | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Right OR Left | | Right OR Left | ||
| Except when used as part of an approved abbreviation | | Except when used as part of an approved abbreviation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| +++, >, < | | +++, >, < | ||
| Avoided unless used as part of an official grading system | | Avoided unless used as part of an official grading system | ||
|- | |- | ||
| +ve, -ve | | +ve, -ve | ||
| Can use Pos. and Neg. instead | | Can use Pos. and Neg. instead | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Patient/Service users name | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No abbreviations on a consent form | | No abbreviations on a consent form | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No abbreviations on an incident report | | No abbreviations on an incident report | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== # == | |||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
| 5Ds | |||
| Dizziness, diplopia, drop<br>attacks, dysorthria, dysphagia | |||
|- | |||
| 9HPT | |||
| Nine Hole | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== A == | == A == | ||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''ABBREVIATION''' | |||
| '''DEFINITION''' | |||
|- | |||
| A&A | |||
| Aids and Appliances | |||
|- | |||
| AAA | |||
| Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> |
Revision as of 21:31, 4 July 2013
Original Editor - Your name will be added here if you created the original content for this page.
Top Contributors - Garima Gedamkar, Ruairi O'Donohoe, Rewan Elsayed Elkanafany, Karen Wilson, Kim Jackson, Ewa Jaraczewska, Lauren Heydenrych, Scott Buxton, Lucinda hampton, Aminat Abolade, Venkata Nagaraj Mummadisetty and Leana Louw
Description
[edit | edit source]
Abbreviations assist healthcare professionals to make effective use of their time. These abbreviations should be recognised and agreed upon in order to ensure best practice.
The following Abbreviations are taken from the Irish Health Service Executive (HSE) Code of Practice for Healthcare Records Management Version 2. [1]
Abbreviations:[edit | edit source]
Units:[edit | edit source]
Centimeter | cm |
Gram | g |
Kilocalorie | kcal |
Kilogram | Kg |
Litre | L |
Milligram | mg |
Millilitre | mL |
Millimetre | mm |
Millimole | Mmol |
Frequency and time:[edit | edit source]
b.d./b.i.d. | Twice daily |
Mane | In the morning |
Nocte | At night |
p.r.n. | When required |
q.d.s./q.i.d. | Four times daily |
STAT | Immediately |
Tarde | In the evening |
t.d.s./t.i.d. | Three times daily |
h | Hour |
Mins. | Minute |
s | Second |
Routes of Administration[edit | edit source]
IV | Intravenously |
IM | Intramuscularly |
NG | Nasogastric |
PEG | Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrotomy |
PO | Per Oral (oral by mouth) |
PV | Per vaginal |
SC | Subcutaneously |
PR | Per Rectum |
SL | Sublingually |
Never abbreviate[edit | edit source]
Patient's resuscitation status | |
Drug names | |
Right OR Left | Except when used as part of an approved abbreviation |
+++, >, < | Avoided unless used as part of an official grading system |
+ve, -ve | Can use Pos. and Neg. instead |
Patient/Service users name |
|
No abbreviations on a consent form | |
No abbreviations on an incident report |
#[edit | edit source]
5Ds | Dizziness, diplopia, drop attacks, dysorthria, dysphagia |
9HPT | Nine Hole |
A[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
A&A | Aids and Appliances |
AAA | Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm |
B[edit | edit source]
C[edit | edit source]
D[edit | edit source]
E
[edit | edit source]
F[edit | edit source]
G[edit | edit source]
H[edit | edit source]
I[edit | edit source]
J[edit | edit source]
K[edit | edit source]
L[edit | edit source]
M[edit | edit source]
N[edit | edit source]
O[edit | edit source]
P[edit | edit source]
Q[edit | edit source]
R[edit | edit source]
S[edit | edit source]
T[edit | edit source]
U[edit | edit source]
V[edit | edit source]
W[edit | edit source]
X[edit | edit source]
Y[edit | edit source]
Z[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
References will automatically be added here, see adding references tutorial.