Mobile Apps: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Kim Jackson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In the clinic, in education or just for professional development mobile | <div class="pp-no-course-suggestions pp-no-article-suggestions"></div> | ||
<div class="editorbox"> '''Original Editor '''- [[User:Rachael Lowe|Rachael Lowe]] '''Top Contributors''' - {{Special:Contributors/{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}</div> | |||
== Introduction == | |||
In the clinic, in education or just for professional development, mobile apps can make a big difference to efficiency and effectiveness in physiotherapy practice. This page is intended to list all the mobile applications that might be of use to physiotherapists and physical therapists. Please feel free to add any mobile applications that you find useful and think others may find useful. Alternatively you can [mailto:[email protected] email your ideas to us]. | |||
[[Image:Apps.png|right|500px]] | [[Image:Apps.png|right|500px]] | ||
Line 13: | Line 16: | ||
! align="center" style="width: 10%" scope="col" | Windows | ! align="center" style="width: 10%" scope="col" | Windows | ||
! align="center" style="width: 10%" scope="col" | Price | ! align="center" style="width: 10%" scope="col" | Price | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" | Physiopedia | |||
|[https://apps.apple.com/us/developer/physiopedia-plus-ltd/id918050316 Link] | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=Physiopedia+Plus+Ltd Link] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Free | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Clinical Prediction Rules: A Physical Therapy Reference | | align="left" | Clinical Prediction Rules: A Physical Therapy Reference | ||
Line 40: | Line 50: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Physical Therapist Question of the Day | | align="left" | Physical Therapist Question of the Day | ||
Line 54: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | FORCE Connect | | align="left" | FORCE Connect | ||
Line 68: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | FORCE Injury Packs | | align="left" | FORCE Injury Packs | ||
Line 75: | Line 85: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.aapeducation.com.au/videoxs.html#.Uo2L042gc3Q VideoXs- Home Exercise Program]<br> | | align="left" | [http://www.aapeducation.com.au/videoxs.html#.Uo2L042gc3Q VideoXs- Home Exercise Program]<br> | ||
Line 103: | Line 113: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Mobile Exercise Gallery<br> | | align="left" | Mobile Exercise Gallery<br> | ||
Line 117: | Line 127: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 145: | Line 162: | ||
| US$ 39.99 | | US$ 39.99 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Epocrates | | align="left" | Epocrates | ||
| [http://www.epocrates.com/mobile Link] | | [http://www.epocrates.com/mobile Link] | ||
| [http://www.epocrates.com/mobile/all/android Link] | | [http://www.epocrates.com/mobile/all/android Link] | ||
| [http://www.epocrates.com/mobile/all/blackberry Link] | | [http://www.epocrates.com/mobile/all/blackberry Link] | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Quick LabRef | | align="left" | Quick LabRef | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.clinical.quicklabreference&hl=en Link] | | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.clinical.quicklabreference&hl=en Link] | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Goniometer Pro | | align="left" | Goniometer Pro | ||
Line 164: | Line 181: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFR_BrGxyeQXRKP8zugVf5Q Toes2Hip] | | align="left" | [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFR_BrGxyeQXRKP8zugVf5Q Toes2Hip] | ||
Line 173: | Line 190: | ||
| $9.99 | | $9.99 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Functional Vitals | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/ca/app/functional-vitals/id1081261395?mt=8 Link] | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
Line 180: | Line 197: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | ViaTherapy | ||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/viatherapy/id1108116302?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4 Link] | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.viatherapy.android&hl=en Link] | |||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | | align="left" | The Falls Risk Calculator | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://jscalc.io/calc/Y53w0rSwoRCx0fuE Link] | |||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" |Gait Velocity | |||
| | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.geristrong.gaitvelocity Link] | |||
| | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.geristrong.gaitvelocity Link] | |||
|Free | |||
|- | |||
|Posture Perfect | |||
|[https://apps.apple.com/us/app/posture-perfect/id1150086715 Link] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|$4.99 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 255: | Line 293: | ||
| US $1.99 | | US $1.99 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Frailty Tool | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/frailty-tool/id1330330931?mt=8 Link] | ||
| | | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.jonathanafilalo.frailtytool Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Berg Balance Scale | ||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/au/app/berg-balance-scale/id722902883?mt=8 Link] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Geriatric | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/ie/app/geriatric/id359355932?mt=8 Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| US $3 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" | SPPB Calculator | |||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/au/app/sppb-calcualtor/id1046391074?mt=8 Link] | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.drtrevorminer.sppbtest Link] | |||
| | | | ||
| [http://www.geriatricmobility.com/sppb-calculator/ Link] | |||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" |SPPB Test via GeriStrong | |||
| | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.drtrevorminer.sppbtest Link] | |||
| | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.drtrevorminer.sppbtest Link] | |||
|US $1.99 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Gait Speed | ||
| [https://geo.itunes.apple.com/us/app/gait-speed/id945635032?mt=8 Link] | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.rwaltonmouw.gaitspeed&hl=en Link] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| US $0.86 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" | Rehabilitation Measures Database | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.sralab.org/rehabilitation-measures Link] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 315: | Line 374: | ||
| | | | ||
| US$ 29.99<br> | | US$ 29.99<br> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | PT Video TV | | align="left" | PT Video TV | ||
Line 337: | Line 389: | ||
| US$ 8.99 | | US$ 8.99 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br>TherexRX | ||
| | | [https://apps.apple.com/us/app/therexrx/id1116781780 Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
Line 372: | Line 417: | ||
| align="left" | MB Anatomy | | align="left" | MB Anatomy | ||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/muscle-bone-anatomy-3d/id375105666?mt=8 Link] | | [https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/muscle-bone-anatomy-3d/id375105666?mt=8 Link] | ||
| | | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=muscleandboneanatomy.viewer&hl=en_GB&gl=US Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| 4.99 | | [https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/p/muscle-and-bone-anatomy-3d/9wzdncrdfl31#activetab=pivot:overviewtab Link] | ||
| $4.99 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Build A Brain Explorer | | align="left" | Build A Brain Explorer | ||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/app/id624147658 Link] | | [https://itunes.apple.com/app/id624147658 Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Anatomy in Motion | | align="left" | Anatomy in Motion | ||
Line 397: | Line 442: | ||
| | | | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
Line 450: | Line 481: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Journal of Neurologic Physical Therapy | | align="left" | Journal of Neurologic Physical Therapy | ||
Line 457: | Line 488: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Bone & Joint Journals | | align="left" | Bone & Joint Journals | ||
Line 464: | Line 495: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma | | align="left" | Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma | ||
Line 471: | Line 502: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | Acta Orthopaedica Journal | | align="left" | Acta Orthopaedica Journal | ||
Line 478: | Line 509: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | International Journal of Physiotherapy (IJPHY)<br> | | align="left" | International Journal of Physiotherapy (IJPHY)<br> | ||
Line 485: | Line 516: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
Line 526: | Line 543: | ||
! style="width: 10%" scope="col" align="center" | Windows | ! style="width: 10%" scope="col" align="center" | Windows | ||
! style="width: 10%" scope="col" align="center" | Price | ! style="width: 10%" scope="col" align="center" | Price | ||
|- | |||
|Physiopedia | |||
|[https://apps.apple.com/us/developer/physiopedia-plus-ltd/id918050316 Link] | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=Physiopedia+Plus+Ltd Link] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Free | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | In Class--organize class notes, share with classmates | | align="left" | In Class--organize class notes, share with classmates | ||
Line 590: | Line 614: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | aVOR | ||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/au/app/avor/id497245573?mt=8 Link] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" | PhysioU | |||
| | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.xfe646e5bcb0.www Link] | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.physiou.com/ Link] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" | NPTE Study Notes by Best PT Podcast | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.dropbox.com/s/qwrrw6z1r37b7qz/BEST%20PT%20Podcast%20-%20Master%20outline.docx?dl=0 Link] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Musculoskeletal Pro Consult | |||
| | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=edu.mcg.musculoskeletalProConsult Link] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Free | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 621: | Line 666: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | NICE Guidelines | | align="left" | NICE Guidelines | ||
Line 628: | Line 673: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 638: | Line 683: | ||
| UK £0.69 | | UK £0.69 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Multiple Sclerosis - Clinical Care App | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/p/multiple-sclerosis/9nblgggzfmw5?activetab=pivot:overviewtab Link] | |||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
Line 699: | Line 723: | ||
| US $28.99 | | US $28.99 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | [https://vast.rehab/ VAST.Rehab <br>] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/p/vastrehab-therapist-panel/9ntmr7tqbb65?activetab=pivot:overviewtab Link] | |||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
Line 710: | Line 734: | ||
| | | | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 764: | Line 746: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Podcasts == | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" | ||
Line 775: | Line 757: | ||
! style="width: 10%" scope="col" align="center" | Price | ! style="width: 10%" scope="col" align="center" | Price | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Senior Rehab Project | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/senior-rehab-podcast-physical-therapy-rehabilitation/id1050956449?mt=2 Link] | ||
| | | [http://subscribeonandroid.com/seniorrehab.libsyn.com/rss Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| [http://seniorrehab.libsyn.com/ Link] | |||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | MDTea | ||
| | | | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | [http://thehearingaidpodcasts.org.uk/ Link] | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | PTonICE | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ptonice/id1088698598?mt=2 Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 796: | Line 778: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | PT Pintcast | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [https://www.ptpintcast.com/ Link] | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | The Voice Of The Patient | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.thevoiceofthepatient.org/podcast/ Link] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | The Physio Matters Podcast | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [http://chewshealth.1devserver.co.uk/blog/ Link] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | The Knowbodies Podcast | ||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/two-knowbodies-talking/id1142438407?mt=2 Link] | |||
| [https://play.google.com/music/listen?u=0#/ps/Iovf7apg5irnv2d2eaulxpjnimi Link] | |||
| | | | ||
| [http://www.twoknowbodies.com/ Link] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" | RehabCast | |||
| [https://itun.es/i67M5np Link] | |||
| [https://play.google.com/music/m/Irsvm46aqlw55vvmfbabzgxy7qy?t=RehabCast_The_Rehabilitation_Medicine_Update Link] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | The Pelvic Health Podcast | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/au/podcast/the-pelvic-health-podcast/id1022705760?mt=2 Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 831: | Line 820: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | PT TechTalk | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/pt-techtalk/id1130815069?mt=2 Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 857: | Line 846: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Clock Yourself | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/app/clock-yourself/id1142095221 Link] | ||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nextstepalliedhealth.clockyourself Link] | |||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | [http://clockyourself.com.au/ Link] | ||
| | | US$2.99 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Squeezy | ||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/squeezy-nhs-pelvic-floor-app/id700740791 Link] | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.propagator.squeezy Link] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [https://www.squeezyapp.com/ Link] | ||
| | | £2.99 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Parkinson's Warrior | ||
| | | [https://itunes.apple.com/app/id1286641239 Link] | ||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.pd.warrior Link] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Free | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Phydeo | ||
| [https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/phydeo/id924945824?l=fr&ls=1&mt=8 Link] | |||
| | | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.phydeo.android Link] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Beats Medical | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.beatsmedical.com/ Link] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | The Otago Exercise Program | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [http://www.laterlifetraining.co.uk/llt-home-exercise-booklets/ Link] | |||
| Free | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | ACL, Knee Replacement, Hip Replacement by Curovate | ||
| [https://apps.apple.com/app/apple-store/id1477712207?pt=120343561&ct=physiopedia_link_iOS&mt=8 Link] | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=cura.com.cura&referrer=utm_source%3Dphysiopedia_link_android Link] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| [https://curovate.com/?utm_source=physiopedia&utm_medium=app_page_link&utm_campaign=website Link] | |||
| US$8.99 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br>The Truth About Low Back Pain | ||
| | | [https://apps.apple.com/us/app/the-truth-about-low-back-pain/id1325643930 Link] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Free | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Technology]] | [[Category:Technology]] |
Latest revision as of 19:42, 29 March 2022
Introduction[edit | edit source]
In the clinic, in education or just for professional development, mobile apps can make a big difference to efficiency and effectiveness in physiotherapy practice. This page is intended to list all the mobile applications that might be of use to physiotherapists and physical therapists. Please feel free to add any mobile applications that you find useful and think others may find useful. Alternatively you can email your ideas to us.
Physiotherapy Specific[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Physiopedia | Link | Link | Free | ||
Clinical Prediction Rules: A Physical Therapy Reference | Link | Link | Link | US$ 39.99 | |
Physical Therapy Content Master | Link | Link | US$ 29.99 | ||
Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation | Link | US$ 2.99 | |||
Physical Therapy Exam Track | Link | Free | |||
Physical Therapist Question of the Day | Link | US$ 9.99 | |||
Physical Therapy Spanish Guide by Mavro | Link | Free | |||
FORCE Connect | Link | US$ 4.99 | |||
FORCE Mobile | Link | Link | Free | ||
FORCE Injury Packs | Link | Free | |||
VideoXs- Home Exercise Program |
Link | $15.99 | |||
PhysioCam |
Link | Link | Kr 39.00 | ||
Motus Doc |
Link | $19.99 | |||
Motus Go |
Link | Free | |||
Mobile Exercise Gallery |
Link | $0.99 | |||
My Health Lounge |
Link | Free | |||
Assessment[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CORE – Clinical ORthopedic Exam | Link | US$ 39.99 | |||
Epocrates | Link | Link | Link | Free | |
Quick LabRef | Link | Free | |||
Goniometer Pro | Link | Free | |||
Toes2Hip | Link | $9.99 | |||
Functional Vitals | Link | ||||
ViaTherapy | Link | Link | Free | ||
The Falls Risk Calculator | Link | Free | |||
Gait Velocity | Link | Link | Free | ||
Posture Perfect | Link | $4.99 |
Outcome Measures/Screening Tools[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
STarTBack Low Back Pain Screening Questionnaire |
Link | US $2.99 | |||
SLP Scoring Plus | |||||
EDSS Calculator | |||||
DAS28 Calculator | |||||
Patient Centered Feedback |
|||||
VASQ Clinical |
|||||
Orebro Musculoskeletal Pain Screening Tool | Link | ||||
Musculoskeletal Flag Screening Tool | Link | US $1.99 | |||
Frailty Tool | Link | Link | |||
Berg Balance Scale | Link | Free | |||
Geriatric | Link | US $3 | |||
SPPB Calculator | Link | Link | Link | Free | |
SPPB Test via GeriStrong | Link | Link | US $1.99 | ||
Gait Speed | Link | Link | US $0.86 | ||
Rehabilitation Measures Database | Link |
Techniques[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mobile OMT Lower Extremity |
Link | US$ 29.99 | |||
Mobile OMT Upper Extremity |
Link | US$ 29.99 | |||
Mobile OMT Spine |
Link | US$ 29.99 | |||
PT Video TV | Link | US$ 2.99 | |||
Recognize Feet | Link | US$ 8.99 | |||
TherexRX |
Link | Free | |||
Anatomy[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MB Anatomy | Link | Link | Link | $4.99 | |
Build A Brain Explorer | Link | Free | |||
Anatomy in Motion | Link | $US 23.99 | |||
Journals[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pediatric Physical Therapy Journal | Link | Free | |||
Journal of Neurologic Physical Therapy | Link | Free | |||
Bone & Joint Journals | Link | Free | |||
Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma | Link | Free | |||
Acta Orthopaedica Journal | Link | Free | |||
International Journal of Physiotherapy (IJPHY) |
Link | Link | Free | ||
Teaching/Educational[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Physiopedia | Link | Link | Free | ||
In Class--organize class notes, share with classmates | Link | Free | |||
Goodnotes- pdf reader | Link | Free | |||
Quick Office HD | |||||
Pages | |||||
Numbers | |||||
Powerpoint remote-remote | |||||
Splashtop-remote | |||||
Doceri-remot | |||||
Mindmeister-mindmapping | |||||
aVOR | Link | Free | |||
PhysioU | Link | Link | |||
NPTE Study Notes by Best PT Podcast | Link | ||||
Musculoskeletal Pro Consult | Link | Free |
Specialty Areas[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
iGeriatrics | Link | US $2.99 | ||||
FORCE Packs | Link | Free | ||||
NICE Guidelines | Link | Link | Free | |||
Manual Handling | Link | UK £0.69 | ||||
Multiple Sclerosis - Clinical Care App | Link | Free | ||||
Clinic Management[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
clinicjot | Link | US $28.99 | ||||
VAST.Rehab |
Link | Free | ||||
Podcasts[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Rehab Project | Link | Link | Link | ||
MDTea | Link | ||||
PTonICE | Link | ||||
PT Pintcast | Link | ||||
The Voice Of The Patient | Link | ||||
The Physio Matters Podcast | Link | ||||
The Knowbodies Podcast | Link | Link | Link | ||
RehabCast | Link | Link | |||
The Pelvic Health Podcast | Link | ||||
PT TechTalk | Link |
Client Apps[edit | edit source]
Apple | Android | Blackberry | Windows | Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MyFitnessPal | Link | ||||
Clock Yourself | Link | Link | Link | US$2.99 | |
Squeezy | Link | Link | Link | £2.99 | |
Parkinson's Warrior | Link | Link | Free | ||
Phydeo | Link | Link | Free | ||
Beats Medical | Link | ||||
The Otago Exercise Program | Link | Free | |||
ACL, Knee Replacement, Hip Replacement by Curovate | Link | Link | Link | US$8.99 | |
The Truth About Low Back Pain |
Link | Free |